Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7b83b270-c1d1-4753-8aef-d5c4b9d3804b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Schuettea scalaripinnis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Eastern Pomfred can be recognised by its body shape and colouration. It is silvery with a yellow back. The dorsal, caudal and anal fins are yellow. It has a dark bar at the rear of the head. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 191.878
Behaviour: It occurs in large schools off rocky dropoffs, often among large boulders or at the mouth of sea caves
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Eastern pomfred;Ladder-Finned pomfret
Depth: 8–30 m
Description: It occurs in large schools off rocky dropoffs, often among large boulders or at the mouth of sea caves
Distribution: Montague I, NSW, to Noosa, Qld.
Frequency: 11.668
Habitat: Moderately to submaximally exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 24 mm
Range: 258.558
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: The eastern pomfret, which lives at similar latitudes to the western pomfret on the east coast, can be recognised by the yellow upper surface and a thin dark bar at the back of the head

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Schuettea scalaripinnis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Scorpis boops Peters, 1866 Peters, 1866
Published in: Peters, W.C.H. 1866. Mittheilung über Fische. Mber. K. Preuss. Akad. Wiss. Berl. Vol. 1866 pp. 509-526 figs 1-4

Common Names

Common name Source
Eastern Pomfred
Read Only Mode
Ladder-finned Pomfret
Read Only Mode
Esatern Pomfred
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
MONODACTYLIDAE
genus
Schuettea
species
Schuettea scalaripinnis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version