Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3a0aef0e-486d-43f9-928a-397f49260235

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Scatophagus argus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Citizen Science
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
OZ Animals

Species Lists

Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 167200
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 169003
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 32335
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 34140
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 28725
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 0
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/CollectionInfo.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 30530
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 1
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/FactSheet.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 170806
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas.er.usgs.gov/queries/SpeciesMap.aspx?SpeciesID=945
Global Invasive Species Information Network (GISIN)
ID: 172609
Provider: Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Program
Kingdom: 5
Language: English
ResourceType: 3
URL: http://nas2.er.usgs.gov/viewer/omap.aspx?SpeciesID=945

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Scatophagus argus

Common Names

Common name Source
Spotted Scat
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Butterfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Mia Mia
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Butter-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tiger Butterfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tiger Scat
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Argus Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Argustfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Butter Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Common Scat
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Leopard Scat
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Scat
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spadefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Butt
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Butter Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Scad
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
ACANTHUROIDEI
family
SCATOPHAGIDAE
genus
Scatophagus
species
Scatophagus argus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version