Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3bf57f15-ba55-494c-811b-bd67d94fb0c9

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Scarus ghobban
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Bluebarred Parrotfish can be recognised by its colouration, which varies as the fish grows. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 4.933
Common_Name: Blue-barred orange parrotfish;Bluebarred Parrotfish; blue barred parrot fish
Depth: (0–21 m)
Diet: Algae
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to Ecuador Rapa and Ducie islands and Japan to Australia. Mediterranean
Frequency: 7.073
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 900 mm
Range: 1879.748
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Scarus ghobban

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pseudoscarus nudirostris Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Published in: Alleyne, H.G. & Macleay, W.J. 1877. The ichthyology of the Chevert Expedition. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 1 (3–4) pp. 261-281, 321-359, pls 3-9, 10-17
Pseudoscarus flavipinnis De Vis, 1885 De Vis, 1885
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1885. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 5. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (4) pp. 869-887
Scarus pyrrostethus australianus Paradice, 1927 Paradice, 1927
Published in: Paradice, W.E. in Paradice, W.E. & Whitley, G.P. 1927. Northern Territory fishes. Mem. Qld Mus. Vol. 9 (1) pp. 76-106 figs 1-3 pls 11-15
Scarus toshi Whitley, 1933 Whitley, 1933
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1933. Studies in Ichthyology No. 7. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 19 (1) pp. 60-112 figs 1-4 pls 11-15

Common Names

Common name Source
Bluebarred Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Blue-barred Orange Parrot-fish
Read Only Mode
Blue-barred Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Flame-breasted Parrot-fish
Read Only Mode
Blue-barred Orange Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Yellowscale Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Blue Barred Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Blue Trim Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Bluechin Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Cream Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Flame Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Globe-headed Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Yellow Scale Parrot Fish
Read Only Mode
Green Blotched Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Parrot Fish
Read Only Mode
Parrotfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Scarinae
genus
Scarus
species
Scarus ghobban  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version