Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:84972b31-b77c-4a68-bbc6-1273b4170748

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Scarus altipinnis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Min-ifin Parrotfish can be recognised by its colouration and

shape. The spinous dorsal fin and first soft ray are elevated above the remainder of the fin. The

is rounded with extended lobes in adults. The dental plates are exposed and blue to dark green in both initial and terminal phase individuals.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
OZ Animals
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 3.448
Common_Name: Mini-fin parrotfish;
Depth: (0–14 m)
Diet: Algae
Distribution: Pacific, Ryukyu Island to the Line and Ducie Islandsand Japan to Rapa Islands
Frequency: 1.212
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 600 mm
Range: 868.305
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Scarus altipinnis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pseudoscarus altipinnis Steindachner, 1879 Steindachner, 1879
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1879. Über einige neue und seltene Fischarten aus den k.k. Zoologischen Museen zu Wien, Stuttgart und Warschau. Denkschr. K. Akad. Wiss. Wien Vol. 41 (2) pp. 1-52 figs 1-9

Common Names

Common name Source
Minifin Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Filamentfinned Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
High-fin Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Mini-fin Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Filament Finned Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Filament-finned Parrot Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Filament-finned Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Highfinned Parrotfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Scarinae
genus
Scarus
species
Scarus altipinnis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version