Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9ab48ea3-429d-4baa-ba0b-90a77ea5266c

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Saltuarius swaini
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Queensland Sensitive Species List
category: LC

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Saltuarius swaini

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Phyllurus swaini Wells & Wellington, 1985 Wells & Wellington, 1985
Published in: Wells, R.W. & Wellington, C.R. 1985. A classification of the Amphibia and Reptilia of Australia. Aust. J. Herpetol. Suppl. Ser. Vol. 1 pp. 1-61

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Leaf-tailed Gecko
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
class
REPTILIA
subclass
LEPIDOSAURIA
order
SQUAMATA
suborder
GEKKOTA
family
CARPHODACTYLIDAE
genus
Saltuarius
species
Saltuarius swaini  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version