Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:298470

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Stackhousia spathulata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
VICPoorly Known

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Richard Hartland

Description

Glabrous perennial to over 45 cm high. Stems procumbent to ascending. Leaves obovate to spathulate, thick, to 30 mm long, sometimes longer, obtuse to rounded at apex. Inflorescence a dense cylindrical spike; flowers arranged singly, subsessile, tribracteate; bracts herbaceous, triangular, shallowly erose. Hypanthium 1���1.5 mm long. Sepals 1.5���2 mm long, shallowly erose. Corolla white or cream; tube 6���7 mm long; lobes 4���5 mm long, obtuse. Gynoecium 3-partite. Cocci 4���6 mm long, with 3 prominent wings. source: ABRS Flora of Australia Online

Online resources

ABRS Flora of Australia Online
Description, Distribution, Habitat
Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map
Plants of the NSW South Coast & ACT - Don and Betty Wood
Images, Occurrence record
Richard Hartland
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

Queensland : Conservation Status
taxonId: 14171
Kingdom: plants
Class: higher dicots
Family: Stackhousiaceae
vernacular name: coast stackhousia
scientificNameAuthorship: Sieber ex Spreng.
status: Least concern wildlife
sourceStatus: Least concern wildlife
QLD_NCA_status: C
QLD_NCA_status_description: Least concern wildlife
Endemicity: U
Endemicity_description: Native to Queensland - endemicity not defined
Advisory List of Rare or Threatened Plants in Victoria 2014
TAXONID: 503246
vernacular name: Coast Stackhousia
scientificNameAuthorship: Sieber ex Spreng.
Victorian Advisory Status Code: k
Victorian Advisory Status: Poorly Known
Version Date: 29/09/2014
Victoria : Conservation Status
vernacular: Coast Stackhousia
status: Least Concern/Unknown
sourceStatus: Poorly Known
Census of the Queensland Flora 2015 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Stackhousiaceae

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Stackhousia spathulata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Stackhousia monogyna Labill. Labill. Labill.
Stackhousia maculata Hook.f. Hook.f. Hook.f.
Published in: Sieber, F.W. ex Hooker, J.D. 1840, The Journal of Botany
Tripterococcus spathulatus Schuch. Schuch. Schuch.
Published in: Schuchardt, T. 1854, Synopsis Stackhousiacearum. Linnaea 26 1-42
Stackhousia cuneata, nom. inval. Hook.f.
Published in: Hooker, J.D. 1855, The botany of the Antarctic voyage of H.M. Discovery ships Erebus and Terror. III. Flora Tasmaniae 1(1) 1-80
Tripterococcus spathulatus F.Muell., nom. illeg. F.Muell. F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1855, Definitions of rare or hitherto undescribed Australian plants
Stackhousia spathulata f. spathulata
Published in: Pampanini, R. in Pampanini, R. & Bargagli-Petrucci, G. 1905, Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier
Stackhousia spathulata f. genuina Pamp., nom. inval. Pamp. Pamp.
Published in: Pampanini, R. in Pampanini, R. & Bargagli-Petrucci, G. 1905, Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier
Stackhousia spathulata f. maculata (Hook.f.) Pamp. (Hook.f.) Pamp. (Hook.f.) Pamp.
Published in: Pampanini, R. in Pampanini, R. & Bargagli-Petrucci, G. 1905, Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier
Stackhousia spathulata f. obcordata Pamp. Pamp. Pamp.
Published in: Pampanini, R. in Pampanini, R. & Bargagli-Petrucci, G. 1905, Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier
Stackhousia maculata Hook.f.
Published in: Pampanini. R. & Bargagli-Petrucci, G. 1905, Bulletin de l'Herbier Boissier 2, 5
Stackhousia maculata Hook.f.
Published in: Barker, W.R. 1984, Stackhousiaceae. Flora of Australia 22 186-199
Stackhousia spathulata f. genuina Pamp.
Published in: Barker, W.R. 1984, Stackhousiaceae. Flora of Australia 22 186-199
Stackhousia spathulata f. maculata (Hook.f.) Pamp.
Published in: Barker, W.R. 1984, Stackhousiaceae. Flora of Australia 22 186-199
Stackhousia spathulata f. obcordata Pamp.
Published in: Barker, W.R. 1984, Stackhousiaceae. Flora of Australia 22 186-199
Tripterococcus spathulatus F.Muell.
Published in: Barker, W.R. 1984, Stackhousiaceae. Flora of Australia 22 186-199

Common Names

Common name Source
Coast Stackhousia
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Celastrales
family
Celastraceae
genus
Stackhousia
species
Stackhousia spathulata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank