Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:377739

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Rubus moluccanus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa

Description

Rubus is a large genus of about 250 species found in many parts of the world. They are often known as brambles because of the rambling, prickly nature of the arching stems of some species. The best known members of the genus are probably the blackberry raspberry, loganberry and youngberry. The blackberry (Rubus fruticosus and related species) has become a serious weed in temperate parts of Australia because its seeds are spread by birds and the nature of the plant makes it resistant to control by grazing animals.... source: Australian Native Plants Society (Australia)

Online resources

Australian Native Plants Society (Australia)
Description, Distribution, Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Customary Medicinal Knowledgebase
Morphology, Habitat, Author, Synonym
Encyclopedia of Life
Images, Occurrence record
Global Invasive Species Database
Habitat, Synonym
Plant NET Flora Online
Distribution Map

Species Lists

Census of the Queensland Flora 2013 - Vascular plants
Phylum: Flowering plants
Family: Rosaceae

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Rubus moluccanus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Rubus haskarlii dendrocharis Focke Focke
Published in: Focke, W.O. 1910, Bibliotheca Botanica 72
Rubus dendrocharis (Focke) Focke (Focke) Focke
Published in: Focke, W.O. 1916, Botanische Jahrbucher fur Systematik 54
Rubus moluccanus dendrocharis (Focke) P.Royen (Focke) P.Royen
Published in: Royen, P. van 1969, Phanerogamarum Monographiae 2
Rubus dendrocharis (Focke) Focke
Published in: Kanehira, R. & Hatusima, S. 1938, Botanical Magazine (Tokyo) 52

Common Names

Common name Source
Common Queensland Bramble
Read Only Mode
French Blackberry
Read Only Mode
Molucca Bramble
Read Only Mode
Molucca Raspberry
Read Only Mode
Native Raspberry
Read Only Mode
Broad-leaf Bramble.
Read Only Mode
Queensland Bramble
Read Only Mode
Wild Raspberry
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
Plantae
phylum
Charophyta
class
Equisetopsida
subclass
Magnoliidae
superorder
Rosanae
order
Rosales
family
Rosaceae
genus
Rubus
species
Rubus moluccanus  Recorded in Australia
variety
Rubus moluccanus moluccanus  Recorded in Australia
variety
Rubus moluccanus trilobus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version