Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:89f41daf-31b0-4fc5-9e79-2a2dfd73c4df

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Rhinecanthus rectangulus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Wedgetail Triggerfish
General comments: Merimbula
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Rhinecanthus rectangulus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Balistes rectangulus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Published in: Bloch, M.E. & Schneider, J.G. 1801. Systema Ichthyologiae Iconibus ex Illustratum. Berlin 584 pp. 110 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Wedgetail Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Black-banded Trigger-fish
Read Only Mode
Reef Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Wedge-tail Trigger-fish
Read Only Mode
Wedge-tailed Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
White-barred Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Humuhumu
Read Only Mode
Patchy Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Picasso Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Rectangle Trigerfish
Read Only Mode
Rectangle Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Rectangular Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Saddle-shoe Fish
Read Only Mode
Wedge Picassofish
Read Only Mode
Wedge-tail Triggerfish
Read Only Mode
Wedgetailed Triggerfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
BALISTIDAE
genus
Rhinecanthus
species
Rhinecanthus rectangulus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version