Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:14e19d16-0d20-4ada-a15e-6e83e1f8ec08

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Rexea solandri
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
AUConservation Dependent

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: NORFANZ
    Rights: NORFANZ

Description

The Gemfish has a moderately

body. It has two dorsal fins followed by two separate

. The

comprises a tiny spine and two of three rays. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images

Species Lists

EPBC_list_02072013
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Rexea solandri

Common Names

Common name Source
Gemfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Barraconda
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Common Gemfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Deepsea Kingfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Hake
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
King Barracouta
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
King Couta
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Kingfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Silver Gemfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Silver Kingfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Southern Kingfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Eastern Gemfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
King Barracuda
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
SCOMBROIDEI
family
GEMPYLIDAE
genus
Rexea
species
Rexea solandri  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version