Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:efa6a53f-a029-475d-a303-fb00a0c68965

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Redigobius macrostoma
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
 Marine Habitats
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Image by: Mark Allen

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Redigobius macrostoma

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Gobius macrostoma Günther, 1861 Günther, 1861
Published in: Günther, A. 1861. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the acanthopterygian fishes in the collection of the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 3 pp. 586 pp.
Gobius microphthalmus Günther, 1861 Günther, 1861
Published in: Günther, A. 1861. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the acanthopterygian fishes in the collection of the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 3 pp. 586 pp.
Gillichthys australis Ogilby, 1894 Ogilby, 1894
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1894. Description of five new fishes from the Australasian region. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 9 (2) pp. 367-374

Common Names

Common name Source
Largemouth Goby
Read Only Mode
Compressed Goby
Read Only Mode
Large-mouth Goby
Read Only Mode
Small-eyed Goby
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
GOBIIDAE
genus
Redigobius
species
Redigobius macrostoma  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version