Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5a0d4616-c934-4948-a758-167f75e0215f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Psilogramma menephron
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Museum Hawk Moth Expedition

Description

The caterpillars of the Privet Hawk Moth are green with diagonal white stripes and have a horn present on the end of their tail. This horn looks dangerous, but is quite harmless. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Moths Online
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum Hawk Moth Expedition
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
LEPIDOPTERA OF IMBIL
Images
OZ Animals
Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Diet, Reproduction, Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Psilogramma menephron

Common Names

Common name Source
Privet Hawk Moth
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
SPHINGOIDEA
family
SPHINGIDAE
subfamily
Sphinginae
genus
Psilogramma
species
Psilogramma menephron  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version