Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:96bc00ad-3e53-491f-a92d-ab90d16fe4a2

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pseudorhombus arsius
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The species varies in colour, closely matching the substrate it is resting on. It is best separated from other members of its genus by the presence of two dark spots placed centrally on its dorsal surface. The first is located just behind the pectoral fin, the second is halfway between the first spot and the tail fin.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Museum Victoria provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

South Australian Fish from the AFD
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Eyes on left side of body; pectoral fins present; caudal fin separate; mouth large, with enlarged canine teeth.
Description : Both eyes on left side of the body; pectoral fins present; dorsal and anal fins separate from caudal fin; origin of pelvic fins directly opposite each other; front of jaws with enlarged canine teeth; mouth large, jaws extend back to the level of lower eye or beyond.
Biology : Matures at about 16-17 cm and spawns in spring to early summer. Feeds on prawns, crabs, worms and small fish.
Habitat: Bottom-dwelling in estuaries and coastal waters, on silty or sandy substrate.
Maximum size (cm): 53
Diet: Carnivore
Colours: brown
Distribution: Northern half of Australia, from Busselton, WA to Tuross Lake, NSW; subtropical Indo-west Pacific.
Habitat types: Marine
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Jeff Johnson / Queensland Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pseudorhombus arsius

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pleuronectes arsius Hamilton, 1822 Hamilton, 1822
Published in: Hamilton, F. 1822. An Account of the Fishes Found in the River Ganges and its Branches Edinburgh : Archibald Constable pp. 405 pp., pls 1-39
Rhombus lentiginosus Richardson, 1843 Richardson, 1843
Published in: Richardson, J. 1843. Contributions to the ichthyology of Australia. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 1 Vol. 11 (73) pp. 489-498
Rhombus polyspilos Bleeker, 1853 Bleeker, 1853
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1853. Diagnostische beschrijvingen van nieuwe of weinig bekende vischsoorten van Batavia. Tiental I–VI. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 4 pp. 451-516
Teratorhombus excisiceps Macleay, 1881 Macleay, 1881
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1881. Descriptive catalogue of the fishes of Australia. Part 3. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 6 (1) pp. 1-138 pls 1-2
Pleuronectes mortoniensis De Vis, 1882 De Vis, 1882
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1882. Descriptions of some new Queensland fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 7 (3) pp. 367-371
Neorhombus ocellatus De Vis, 1886 De Vis, 1886
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1886. Donations. Queensland Museum (Report of Board of Trustees for the year Vol. 1885 pp. 1-15

Common Names

Common name Source
Largetooth Flounder
Read Only Mode
Large-toothed Flounder
Read Only Mode
False Brill
Read Only Mode
Flatfish
Read Only Mode
Flounder
Read Only Mode
Large Tooth Flounder
Read Only Mode
Smooth-scale Brill
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PLEURONECTIFORMES
suborder
PLEURONECTOIDEI
family
PARALICHTHYIDAE
genus
Pseudorhombus
species
Pseudorhombus arsius  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version