Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:04198b06-32dd-415a-af1b-fe1d3db19764

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pseudalutarius nasicornis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The species is best recognised by the placement of the first dorsal spine, which is well forward of the eyes. The body is cream coloured, with two dark lines on the upper half of the body. The tail has a dark spot ringed in white or cream. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Rhinoceros Filefish
General comments: Merimbula
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pseudalutarius nasicornis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Aluteres nasicornis Temminck & Schlegel, 1850 Temminck & Schlegel, 1850
Published in: Temminck, C.J. & Schlegel, H. 1850. Pisces. Fauna Japonica Vol. 4(16), suppl. pl. A pp. 290-324 pls 129 (part), 130-143

Common Names

Common name Source
Rhinoceros Leatherjacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rhino File-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rhinoceros Filefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rhino Filefish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rhino Leatherjacket
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Pseudalutarius
species
Pseudalutarius nasicornis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version