Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:78bfd98c-35ac-468e-bac5-845a043852ae

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Psalidostetha banksiae
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: Helena Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian Museum Prominent Moths Expedition
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Psalidostetha banksiae

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Bombyx banksiae Lewin, 1805 Lewin, 1805
Published in: Lewin, J.W. 1805. Prodromus Entomology. Natural History of Lepidopterous Insects of New South Wales. London : T. Bensley pp. 18 pls and text (letterpress)
Bombyx banksia Tepper, 1890 Tepper, 1890
Published in: Tepper, J.G.O. 1890. Common Native Insects of South Australia: a popular guide to South Australian entomology. Part 2. Lepidoptera, or butterflies and moths of Adelaide Adelaide : Wigg & Son pp. iv 65

Common Names

Common name Source
Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
NOCTUOIDEA
family
NOTODONTIDAE
subfamily
NOTODONTINAE
genus
Psalidostetha
species
Psalidostetha banksiae  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version