Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:c5793f2a-c03f-49f3-ba9d-ea50e6815b4f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pomacentrus tripunctatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario
    Rights: BIO Photography Group, Biodiversity Institute of Ontario

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pomacentrus tripunctatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pomacentrus bilineatus Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 5. Notes on fishes from north Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 83-97
Pomacentrus obscurus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Published in: Alleyne, H.G. & Macleay, W.J. 1877. The ichthyology of the Chevert Expedition. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 1 (3–4) pp. 261-281, 321-359, pls 3-9, 10-17
Pomacentrus macleayi Whitley, 1928 Whitley, 1928
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1928. Studies in Ichthyology. No. 2. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 16 (4) pp. 211-239 figs 1-2 pls 16-18

Common Names

Common name Source
Threespot Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Three-spot Damsel-fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Threespot Demoiselle
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Pomacentrus
species
Pomacentrus tripunctatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version