Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:70e519da-b251-4095-87fc-0ade2b402885

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pomacentrus coelestis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Neon Damsel has a long-based spiny dorsal fin, followed by a high, short-based soft-rayed portion. It has a blue body and a bright yellow tail. The dorsal and anal fins contain variable amounts of yellow. Juvenile and adult fish are similarly coloured. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Tropical fish sightings on the Far South Coast NSW
Common / Alternate Name: Neon Damsel
General comments: Narooma
Land / Aquatic: Aquatic
RLS profile v3
Abundance: 28.692
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Neon damsel;
Depth: (0–22 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates, Algae, Fishes
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Sri Lanka to the Line and Tuamoto islands and Japan to Lord Howe Island.
Frequency: 14.199
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 90 mm
Range: 1553.502
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pomacentrus coelestis

Common Names

Common name Source
Neon Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Blue Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Blue Damselfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Common Blue Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Neon Damselfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellow Bellied Damsel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Pomacentrus
species
Pomacentrus coelestis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version