Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:03dd1aa6-d15b-4842-ab5b-c250d6fde0a3

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Plectropomus laevis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
IUCNVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

State listed spp (non EPBC)
IUCN red list 2011.2

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Plectropomus laevis

Common Names

Common name Source
Bluespotted Coral Trout
Read Only Mode
Black-saddled Coral-trout
Read Only Mode
Blacksaddle Coralgrouper
Read Only Mode
Blacksaddled Coralgrouper
Read Only Mode
Blacksaddled Coraltrout
Read Only Mode
Blue-spot Trout
Read Only Mode
Chinese Footballer
Read Only Mode
Footballer Cod
Read Only Mode
Footballer Coral Trout
Read Only Mode
Footballer Trout
Read Only Mode
Footballer-cod
Read Only Mode
Oceanic Coral Trout
Read Only Mode
Oceanic Trout
Read Only Mode
Tiger Trout
Read Only Mode
Black-saddled Coral Trout
Read Only Mode
Black-saddled Leopardgrouper
Read Only Mode
Blacksaddled Coral Grouper
Read Only Mode
Bluespot Trout
Read Only Mode
Coral Trout
Read Only Mode
Giant Coral Trout
Read Only Mode
Giant Coralgrouper
Read Only Mode
Giant Coraltrout
Read Only Mode
Saddleback Coralgrouper
Read Only Mode
Saddleback Grouper
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
SERRANIDAE
subfamily
Epinephelinae
tribe
Epinephelini
genus
Plectropomus
species
Plectropomus laevis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version