Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d9fcbc98-755c-4a96-8b75-77a6f0101386

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Platax teira
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

The Roundface Batfish can be recognised by the dark blotch below the pectoral fin, and a second elongated dark mark above the origin of the anal fin. Viewed from the side, the body is roughly circular with a low hump on the nape. It is silver, grey or brownish with a dark band through the eye and another level with the pectoral fin. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: A distinctly round fish with a blotch below the pectoral fin.
Description : A broad, rounded and compressed body with short fins; juveniles have long dorsal and anal fins. Grey to silver in colour, with three broad vertical bands on the body which can be dark to pale. Pelvic fins yellow to black. Conspicuous black blotch below pectoral fin, and a smaller, sometimes less obvious, vertical streak at the origin of the anal fin. Large fish develop a hump on the head.
Biology : May be solitary or schooling. Feeds on algae, zooplankton and benthic invertebrates; they sometimes regularly attend feeding stations such as Stokes Hill Wharf in Darwin.
Habitat: Harbours, estuaries and reef, to depth of at least 20 m.
Native status: Native to Australia
Maximum size (cm): 65
Diet: Omnivore
Dangerous: Harmless.
Colours: Grey, black, white, yellow
Distribution: Northern Australia.
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: Midwater,Surface
Commercial species: True
Author credit: Michael Hammer / Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Platax teira

Common Names

Common name Source
Roundface Batfish
Read Only Mode
Longfin Batfish
Read Only Mode
Round-faced Batfish
Read Only Mode
Spotbelly Batfish
Read Only Mode
Tail-fin Batfish
Read Only Mode
Tiera Batfish
Read Only Mode
Batfish
Read Only Mode
Longfin Spadefish
Read Only Mode
Round Faced Batfish
Read Only Mode
Tall-fin Batfish
Read Only Mode
Teira Batfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
ACANTHUROIDEI
family
EPHIPPIDAE
genus
Platax
species
Platax teira  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version