Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4899af43-b350-4a9c-ad2b-d976806f4105

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Platax pinnatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Shaded batfish;Longfin Batfish; narrow-banded batfish ?
Depth: (0–8 m)
Diet: Plankton, Invertebrates, Algae
Distribution: West Pacific, Ryukyu Islands to Australia
Frequency: 0.558
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 450 mm
Range: 1068.274
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Platax pinnatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Chaetodon pinnatus Linnaeus, 1758 Linnaeus, 1758
Published in: Linnaeus, C. 1758. Systema Naturae per Regna tria Naturae, secundem Classes, Ordines, Genera, Species, cum Characteribus, Differentis, Synonymis, Locis. Tom.1 Editio decima, reformata Holmiae : Laurentii Salvii pp. 824

Common Names

Common name Source
Longfin Batfish
Read Only Mode
Batfish
Read Only Mode
Butterfly-fish
Read Only Mode
Leaf-fish
Read Only Mode
Long-finned Batfish
Read Only Mode
Pinnate Batfish
Read Only Mode
Shaded Batfish
Read Only Mode
Sunfish
Read Only Mode
Turbot
Read Only Mode
Dusky Batfish
Read Only Mode
Longfinned Batfish
Read Only Mode
Pinnate Spadefish
Read Only Mode
Round Batfish
Read Only Mode
Spadefish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
ACANTHUROIDEI
family
EPHIPPIDAE
genus
Platax
species
Platax pinnatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version