Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0ce38367-4c00-46ef-90c6-5ec7c78bea44

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Plagiotremus tapeinosoma
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The Piano Fangblenny is an

fish that can be recognised by the wavy black stripe (or series of connected vertically elongate blotches) along the side of the body. The margins of the dorsal and

are black. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
OZ Animals
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 3.554
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Hit and run blenny;Piano fangblenny; hit and run blenny; yellow sabretooth blenny
Depth: 2–20 m
Description: The piano fangblenny has the same behavioural traits as the bluestriped fangblenny, and is almost as common. It is easily distinguished by the yellow, black and white stripes on the flexible body
Diet: Carnivore
Distribution: Tropical Australia south to Rottnest I, WA, and to Merimbula, NSW. Also widespread in the Indo-West Pacific region.
Frequency: 11.714
Habitat: Sheltered reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 120 mm
Range: 756.367
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: By luck or design, this species is a close mimic of the eastern hulafish and often lives in vicinity of schools of that species

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Runula tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Published in: Schultz, L.P. & Chapman, W.M.. Subfamily Salarinae. Fishes of the Marshall and Marianas Islands. Vol. 2. Families Mullidae through Stromateidae. Bull. U.S. Natl Mus. Vol. 202 (2) pp. 1-438, figs 91-132, pls 75-123 pp. pp. 302-382
Runula tapeinosoma (Bleeker, 1852) (Bleeker, 1852)
Petroskirtes tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1857 Bleeker, 1857
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1857. Achtste bijdrage tot de kennis der vischfauna van Amboina. Acta Soc. Sci. Indo-Neerl. Vol. 2 pp. 1-102
Aspidontus maroubrae (Ogilby, 1896)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part III. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 329–436
Aspidontus maroubrae (Ogilby, 1896) (Ogilby, 1896)
Macrurrhynchus maroubrae Ogilby, 1896 Ogilby, 1896
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1896. Descriptions of two new genera and species of Australian fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 21 (2) pp. 136-142

Common Names

Common name Source
Piano Fangblenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Hit And Run Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Mimic Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Piano Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sabretooth Benny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Violet-banded Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Yellow Sabretooth Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Scale-eating Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Scale-eating Fangblenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Slender Blenny
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
BLENNIIDAE
genus
Plagiotremus
species
Plagiotremus tapeinosoma  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version