Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:363eaf77-be3e-4bfd-a1a6-e4fd922faaaa

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The adult Bluestriped Fangblenny is black to orange-yellow with two narrow blue stripes on the side of the body that extend from the snout to the caudal peduncle. Randall, Allen and Steene (see further reading) state that the orange-yellow colour phase resembles the colouration of the harmless female Scalefin Anthias. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.788
Behaviour: They mimic cleaner wrasse by approaching large fish (and divers) as if to remove parasites. When close enough, they dart forward and remove a piece of flesh using two sharp fangs
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Tube-worm blenny;Bluestriped fangblenny; blue-lined sabretooth blenny
Depth: 2–20 m
Description: The bluestriped fangblenny has a flexible elongate body with two thin blue stripes commencing either side of the eye and passing along the sides
Distribution: Tropical Australia south to Walpole, WA, and to Merimbula, NSW. Also widespread in the Indo-West Pacific region.
Frequency: 3.470
Habitat: Sheltered reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 120 mm
Range: 1828.418
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: It can be confused with the bluelined hulafish in WA, and sometimes occurs in schools of that species, but the fangblennies’ tail is normal rather than elongated at the centre

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos

Common Names

Common name Source
Bluestriped Fangblenny
Read Only Mode
Blue-lined Blenny
Read Only Mode
Blue-lined Sabretooth Blenny
Read Only Mode
Tube-worm Blenny
Read Only Mode
Twostripe Blenny
Read Only Mode
Bluestriped Blenny
Read Only Mode
Blunt-nosed Blenny
Read Only Mode
Cleaner Mimic
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
BLENNIIDAE
genus
Plagiotremus
species
Plagiotremus rhinorhynchos  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version