Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:8115fb0e-dad1-4c9b-8804-bb120b1ad02b

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Photoblepharon palpebratum
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Photoblepharon palpebratum

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Sparus palpebratus Boddaert, 1781 Boddaert, 1781
Published in: Boddaert, P. 1781. Beschreibung zweier merkw├╝rdiger Fische (Sparus palpebratus und Muraena colubrina). Neue Nord. Beitr. (Pallas) Vol. 1781 pp. 55-57 pl. 2

Common Names

Common name Source
Onefin Flashlightfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Eyelight Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Flashlightfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Luminos Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
One-fin Flashlight Fish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
One-fin Flashlightfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Small Flashlighfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
BERYCIFORMES
family
ANOMALOPIDAE
genus
Photoblepharon
species
Photoblepharon palpebratum  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version