Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f5cc09dc-9c61-4d22-abbf-e2e562161f80

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Philypnodon macrostomus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: CCARP Database of Watering Requirements - Images
    Image by: Gunther Schmida.http://www.guntherschmida.com.au.

Description

The Dwarf Flathead Gudgeon is usually dark brown above and lighter brown to pale orange ventrally. Two dark lines radiate posteriorly from the eye. The first dorsal fin has two stripes of black with a broad orange margin. The caudal fin is pale orange basally becoming grey posteriorly with two to four dark bands formed by spots on the fin rays.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
CCARP Database of Watering Requirements - Images
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Philypnodon macrostomus

Common Names

Common name Source
Dwarf Flathead Gudgeon
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
ELEOTRIDAE
genus
Philypnodon
species
Philypnodon macrostomus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version