Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6507d685-8dee-4bb4-8b5b-73303672670f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Philypnodon grandiceps
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Flathead Gudgeon is an

species with two short-based dorsal fins. It has a broad, flattened head with rows of small

. The mouth is large, extending back to below the middle to rear half of the eye in males and under the front of the eye in females. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

ANGFA
Images
Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
CCARP Database of Watering Requirements - Images
Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Philypnodon grandiceps

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Eleotris grandiceps Krefft, 1864 Krefft, 1864
Published in: Krefft, G. 1864. Notes on Australian freshwater fishes, and descriptions of four new species. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 1864 pp. 182-184
Eleotris gymnocephalus Steindachner, 1866 Steindachner, 1866
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1866. Über die Fische von Port Jackson in Australien. Anz. K. Akad. Wiss. Math.-Naturwiss Kl. Vol. 3 (7) pp. 50-55
Eleotris nudiceps Castelnau, 1872 Castelnau, 1872
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1872. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 1. The Melbourne fish market. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 1 pp. 29-242 1 pl.
Eleotris melbournensis Sauvage, 1880 Sauvage, 1880
Published in: Sauvage, H.E. 1880. Description des gobioides nouveaux ou peu connus de la collection du Muséum d'Histoire Naturelle. Bull. Soc. Philomath. Paris Ser. 7 Vol. 4 pp. 40-58
Ophiorrhinus angustifrons Ogilby, 1898 Ogilby, 1898
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1898. On some Australian Eleotrinae. Part 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 22 (4) pp. 783-793

Common Names

Common name Source
Flathead Gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Big-headed Gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Bull Head
Read Only Mode
Bull-headed Gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Collundera
Read Only Mode
Flat-headed Gudgeon
Read Only Mode
Yarra Gudgeon
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
GOBIOIDEI
family
ELEOTRIDAE
genus
Philypnodon
species
Philypnodon grandiceps  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version