Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ed3cc809-3b7e-4c4d-947b-032129dd7ef3

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Petroscirtes lupus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The species can be recognised by its blunt downward-pointing snout, white spots, dark lateral blotches which are separated by lighter areas, and its long-based dorsal fin. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Queensland Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Petroscirtes lupus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Dasson lupus (De Vis, 1886)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Dasson lupus (De Vis, 1886) (De Vis, 1886)
Salarias lupus De Vis, 1886 De Vis, 1886
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1886. On a lizard and three species of Salarias etc. Proc. R. Soc. Qld Vol. 2 pp. 56-60
Petroscirtes icelii Ogilby, 1894 Ogilby, 1894
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1894. Description of five new fishes from the Australasian region. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 9 (2) pp. 367-374
Dasson steadi (Whitley, 1930)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Dasson steadi (Whitley, 1930) (Whitley, 1930)
Petroscirtes steadi Whitley, 1930 Whitley, 1930
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1930. Ichthyological miscellanea. Mem. Qld Mus. Vol. 10 (1) pp. 8-31 fig. 1 pl. 1

Common Names

Common name Source
Brown Sabretooth Blenny
Read Only Mode
Brown Sabertooth Blenny
Read Only Mode
Brown Sabre-tooth
Read Only Mode
Southern Sabretooth Blenny
Read Only Mode
Wolf Fangblenny
Read Only Mode
Wolf Fangbelly
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
BLENNIIDAE
genus
Petroscirtes
species
Petroscirtes lupus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version