Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d948cff8-c33e-4963-9c02-ec58f7e8bece

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pervagor janthinosoma
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The species can be recognised by its orange-red caudal fin, the dark blotch over the gill opening and narrow black lines on the sides of the body. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record, Video Page Url
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.111
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Gillblotch Leatherjacket;
Depth: (0–9 m)
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, East Africa to Samoa and Japan to Tonga.
Frequency: 0.286
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 2009.456
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pervagor janthinosoma

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Monacanthus janthinosoma Bleeker, 1854 Bleeker, 1854
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1854. Vijfde bijdrage tot de kennis der ichthyologische fauna van Amboina. Natuurwet. Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië Vol. 6 pp. 455-508
Monacanthus nitens Hollard, 1854 Hollard, 1854
Published in: Hollard, H.L. 1854. Monographie de la famille des balistides. Ann. Sci. Nat. Paris Ser. 4 Vol. 2 pp. 321-366 3 figs

Common Names

Common name Source
Gillblotch Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Ear-spot Filefish
Read Only Mode
Gill-blotch Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Red-tailed Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Redtail Leatherjacket
Read Only Mode
Blackbar Filefish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
TETRAODONTIFORMES
suborder
TETRAODONTOIDEI
family
MONACANTHIDAE
genus
Pervagor
species
Pervagor janthinosoma  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version