Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:0a0753b6-d501-4a61-a3a7-04e7cd59f65e

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pempheris compressa
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries
    Rights: K. Graham, NSW Fisheries

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 59.201
Behaviour: The species is abundant in caves on offshore reefs, with juveniles generally occurring in shallower water, particularly near the entrance to estuaries
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Small-scale bullseye;Smallscale Bullseye
Depth: 5–30 m
Description: The species is abundant in caves on offshore reefs, with juveniles generally occurring in shallower water, particularly near the entrance to estuaries
Distribution: Cape Howe, Vic, to Byron Bay, NSW, and Kent Group, Tas.
Frequency: 14.130
Habitat: Moderately and submaximally exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 193.696
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: The smallscale bullseye is the eastern conterpart of the rough bullseye. It differs in having a reddish bar behind the head, a smaller reddish marking below the eye, and a thin black line along the leading margin of the dorsal fin

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pempheris compressa

Common Names

Common name Source
Smallscale Bullseye
Read Only Mode
Bullseye
Read Only Mode
Deep Bullseye
Read Only Mode
Small-scale Bullseye
Read Only Mode
Bulleye
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
PEMPHERIDAE
genus
Pempheris
species
Pempheris compressa  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version