Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2437b934-9c62-4494-9f0b-c6e042eb1941

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Pelates octolineatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 47.444
Behaviour: The species is very abundant in sheltered seagrass beds, consuming large quantities of algae growing on the seagrass as a major component of its diet
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Western striped grunter;Western striped trumpeter; striped perch; shitty
Depth: 0–15 m
Description: The western striped trumpeter closely resembles the eastern striped trumpeter but has a smaller and more rounded head and three-pointed teeth. It also has five to eight stripes along the sides and a fully spotted tail
Distribution: Broome, WA, to Gulf St Vincent, SA.
Frequency: 1.199
Habitat: Sheltered seagrass, sand
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 280 mm
Range: 253.161
Threats: Seagrass habitat decline
South Australian Fish from the AFD
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Slender olive or bluish-grey perch-like fish, single 'notched' dorsal fin, silvery on sides and under, dark longitudinal stripes.
Description : Typical 'perch-like' fish; moderately laterally-compressed and slender with a single 'notched' dorsal fin. The spinous section of the dorsal fin is about twice as long as the soft rayed section, and begins about level with the pectoral fin bases. Olive or bluish-grey above; silvery on sides and underside. Eight fairly evenly-spaced narrow dark longitudinal stripes, the most prominent one originates behind the eyes. Clear or yellow tail and rayed section of dorsal fin crossed with faint wavy rows of spots or bands.
Biology : Is capable of making a grunting sound. Can be abundant in river mouths and estuaries, as well as in seagrass beds and further offshore. It is taken as by-catch in commercial prawn trawls. A greedy omnivorous feeder, often annoying anglers by stripping bait from hooks. It has been observed feeding on algae growing on seagrass. Little is known of its breeding biology or life history.
Habitat: Favours estuaries and river mouths and associated seagrass beds.
Native status: Endemic to Australian waters.
Maximum size (cm): 28 cm (usually much smaller).
Diet: Omnivore
Dangerous: Harmless.
Colours: Silvery, Olive, green, black, Yellow
Distribution: Southern and Western Australia.
Habitat types: Freshwater,Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m)
Water column: Midwater
Commercial species: False
Author credit: Ralph Foster & Amanda Manuel / South Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Pelates octolineatus

Common Names

Common name Source
Western Striped Grunter
Read Only Mode
Eight-lined Trumpeter
Read Only Mode
Grunter
Read Only Mode
Sea Trumpeter
Read Only Mode
Striped Perch
Read Only Mode
Striped Trumpeter
Read Only Mode
Tiger Perch
Read Only Mode
Trumpeter
Read Only Mode
Western Striped Trumpeter
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
TERAPONTIDAE
genus
Pelates
species
Pelates octolineatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version