Name source
Australian Plant Census
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:apni.taxon:295320

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Maireana sedifolia
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
VICRare

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Succulents

Description

Hemispherical shrub to 1.5 m high, dioecious; branches closely hairy. source: Plant NET Flora Online

Online resources

Australian Plant Image Index
Images, Occurrence record
Australian Succulents
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
FloraBase - the Western Australian Flora
Reference, Scientific Description Author, Name Status
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record
Plant NET Flora Online
Description, Distribution, Distribution Map, Synonym

Species Lists

ECurtis - AALBG spp list
Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne holdings (2010)
Family: Chenopodiaceae
Genus: Maireana
Specific epithet: sedifolia
Common_Name: Pearl Bluebush
Count: 1

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Maireana sedifolia

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Kochia sedifolia F.Muell. F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1855, Definitions of rare or hitherto undescribed Australian plants
Kochia sedifolia sedifolia
Published in: Black, J.M. 1915, Transactions and Proceedings of the Royal Society of South Australia 39
Kochia sedifolia F.Muell.
Published in: Johnson, L.A.S. 1951, A hitherto undescribed Kochia (Chenopodiaceae). Contributions from the New South Wales National Herbarium 1(6) 343-345
Kochia sedifolia F.Muell.
Published in: Black, J.M. 1924, Casuarinaceae - Euphorbiaceae. Flora of South Australia 2 155-358
Kochia sedifolia F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1877, List of the Plants Obtained During Mr. C. Giles's Travels in Australia in 1875 and 1876. Journal of Botany, British and Foreign 15 269-281
Kochia sedifolia F.Muell.
Published in: Bailey, F.M. 1913, Comprehensive Catalogue of Queensland Plants
Kochia sedifolia F.Muell.
Published in: Mueller, F.J.H. von 1886, Systematic Census of Australian Plants Suppl. 3 3-6

Common Names

Common name Source
Dense Bluebush
Read Only Mode
Hoary Bluebush
Read Only Mode
Pearl Bluebush
Read Only Mode
Pearlbush
Read Only Mode

Working classification

genus
Maireana
species
Maireana sedifolia  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Record maps from other sources

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version