Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ffa3924f-b8e0-4f41-ac68-0495295156bd

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parupeneus ciliatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images, Occurrence record
Lizard Island Research Station
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parupeneus ciliatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Sciaena ciliata Lacépède, 1802 Lacépède, 1802
Published in: Lacépède, B.G. 1802. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : chez Plassan Vol. 4 pp. 728 pp. 16 pls
Upeneus fraterculus Valenciennes, 1831 Valenciennes, 1831
Published in: Valenciennes, A. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1831. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 7 pp. 531 pp. pls 170-208
Parupeneus porphyreus Jenknins, 1903
Published in: Allen, G.R., Hoese, D.F., Paxton, J.R., Randall, J.E., Russell, B.C., Starck, W.A., Talbot, F.H. & Whitley, G.P. 1976. Annotated checklist of the fishes of Lord Howe Island. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 30 (15) pp. 365-454 figs 1-2
Parupeneus porphyreus Jenknins, 1903
Parupeneus sufflavus Whitley, 1941
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1941. Ichthyological notes and illustrations. Aust. Zool. Vol. 10 (1) pp. 1-50 figs 1-32 pls 1-2
Parupeneus sufflavus Whitley, 1941 Whitley, 1941

Common Names

Common name Source
Diamondscale Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Blackspot Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Cardinal Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Diamond-scale Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Diamond-scaled Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Diamondscaled Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Blacksaddle Goatfish
Read Only Mode
White-lined Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Whitesaddle Goatfish
Read Only Mode
Whitestriped Goatfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
MULLIDAE
genus
Parupeneus
species
Parupeneus ciliatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version