Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7a9eb58b-c809-41c0-b385-b39559d87bd1

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parma unifasciata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

The dorsal fin of the Girdled Parma has a long-based spinous section and a tall, short-based soft-rayed portion. The body is covered with large ctenoid scales. Colouration of the species changes with growth. The images show the typical adult body colouration of a grey to brown body with a white bar. ... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 15.098
Behaviour: The girdled scalyfin occurs abundantly along the central NSW coast, generally preferring a boulder habitat with wave surge
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Girdled parma;Girdled scalyfin; girdled parma
Depth: 1–25 m
Description: Adults have an obvious white vertical band across the centre of the body. The yellow and blue juveniles also carry the band but it is much less distinct
Distribution: Montague I, NSW, to Noosa, Qld.
Frequency: 23.755
Habitat: Exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 234.269
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parma unifasciata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Pomacentrus unifasciatus Steindachner, 1867 Steindachner, 1867
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1867. Ichthyologische Notizen (6) 2. Zur Fischfauna von Port Jackson. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien. Vol. 56 (1) pp. 320-335 fig. 1

Common Names

Common name Source
Girdled Scalyfin
Read Only Mode
Girdled Parma
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Parma
species
Parma unifasciata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version