Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1f8b27cc-bc41-4211-b84f-8d8c74e19246

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parma microlepis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
OZ Animals
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 8.996
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: White-ear;
Depth: 0–30 m
Description: The white-ear gets its name from the characteristic white patch at the back of the head, which contrasts with the dark body; this patch is present even during the colourful juvenile phase. Males become very aggressive during the breeding season, when they usually develop additional light-coloured patches on the head
Distribution: Port Phillip Bay, Vic, to Byron Bay, NSW, and south to Maria I, Tas.
Frequency: 44.517
Habitat: Exposed reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 188.599
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parma microlepis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Parma squamipinnis Günther, 1862 Günther, 1862
Published in: Günther, A. 1862. Catalogue of the Fishes in the British Museum. Catalogue of the Acanthopterygii Pharyngognathi and Anacanthini in the collection of the British Museum London : British Museum Vol. 4 pp. 534 pp.
Glyphidodon (Parma) australis Steindachner, 1867 Steindachner, 1867
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1867. Ichthyologische Notizen (6) 2. Zur Fischfauna von Port Jackson. Sber. Akad. Wiss. Wien. Vol. 56 (1) pp. 320-335 fig. 1

Common Names

Common name Source
White-ear
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
White Ear Scalyfin
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
White-ear Scalyfin
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Scalyfin
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
POMACENTRIDAE
genus
Parma
species
Parma microlepis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version