Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:555d9151-cc50-4850-9a84-8b71e285cc01

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parapercis schauinslandii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: J.E. Randall
    Rights: J.E. Randall

Description

The Lyretail Grubfish has an

to

. There are eight or nine red to dark brown spots on the back and red blotches on the sides of the body. The first

is black basally and red distally, the second dorsal fin has a row of black spots along the middle of the fin. There are two red bars on the pectoral fin base.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parapercis schauinslandii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Percis schauinslandii Steindachner, 1900 Steindachner, 1900
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1900. Fische aus dem Stillen Ocean. Anz. Akad. Wiss. Wien Vol. 16 pp. 175

Common Names

Common name Source
Lyretail Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Flagfin Weaver
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Lyre-tail Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Redspotted Sandperch
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sand Perch
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Schauinsland's Sea Perch
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
TRACHINOIDEI
family
PINGUIPEDIDAE
genus
Parapercis
species
Parapercis schauinslandii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version