Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:065d4e7c-a891-461d-91a5-d4fa6b2b40aa

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parapercis ramsayi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.577
Behaviour: It is found in a variety of habitats in estuaries and coastal bays, almost always close to a rock refuge. The species is less common than the wavy grubfish in shallow water and more inclined to retreat into a refuge if approached. It is most abundant below 40 m depth
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Spotted grubfish;
Depth: 5–80 m
Description: It is found in a variety of habitats in estuaries and coastal bays, almost always close to a rock refuge. The species is less common than the wavy grubfish in shallow water and more inclined to retreat into a refuge if approached. It is most abundant below 40 m depth
Distribution: Perth, WA, to Kangaroo I, SA, and Montague I to Byron Bay, NSW.
Frequency: 2.177
Habitat: Sheltered and moderately exposed sand, mud, rock
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 200 mm
Range: 94.183
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parapercis ramsayi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Percis ramsayi Steindachner, 1883 Steindachner, 1883
Published in: Steindachner, F. 1883. Ichthyologische Beiträge (XIII). Anz. Akad. Wiss. Wien Vol. 20 (22) pp. 194-197
Percis novaecambriae Ogilby, 1885 Ogilby, 1885
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1885. Descriptions of new fishes from Port Jackson. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 10 (2) pp. 225-230

Common Names

Common name Source
Spotted Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Ramsay's Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spotted Weever
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
TRACHINOIDEI
family
PINGUIPEDIDAE
genus
Parapercis
species
Parapercis ramsayi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version