Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:2c69728e-83d0-48c3-a8ed-90dc9c4899d4

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parapercis clathrata
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.375
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: False-eye grubfish;Spothead grubfish
Depth: (0–9 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Ryukyu Islands to Australia
Frequency: 1.066
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 240 mm
Range: 152.443
Threats: No major threats to this species are known

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parapercis clathrata

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Percis tetracanthus Lacépède, 1802 Lacépède, 1802
Published in: Lacépède, B.G. 1802. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : chez Plassan Vol. 4 pp. 728 pp. 16 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Spothead Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
False-eye Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
False-eyed Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Latticed Sandperch
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Ocellate Weaver
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Ogilby's Grubfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
TRACHINOIDEI
family
PINGUIPEDIDAE
genus
Parapercis
species
Parapercis clathrata  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version