Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:95c032fc-9995-4b51-b69b-71db1d14cb95

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Parachaetodon ocellatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Ocellate Butterflyfish has a triangular dorsal fin that is mostly yellow. The fish has a white ground colour with five brown to orange bands. The first band, which passes through the eye is orange with black edges. The band that runs below the middle of the

has a dark spot dorsally. There is an oval-shaped mark with a silver

margin on the

.... source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Parachaetodon ocellatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Platax ocellatus Cuvier, 1831 Cuvier, 1831
Published in: Cuvier, G.L. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1831. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 7 pp. 531 pp. pls 170-208
Chaetodon townleyi De Vis, 1884 De Vis, 1884
Published in: De Vis, C.W. 1884. New fishes in the Queensland Museum. No. 2. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 9 (3) pp. 453-462
Parachaetodon townleyi (De Vis, 1884)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Parachaetodon townleyi (De Vis, 1884) (De Vis, 1884)

Common Names

Common name Source
Ocellate Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Eye-spot Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Ocellate Coralfish
Read Only Mode
Six-spined Butterfly-fish
Read Only Mode
Six-spined Coralfish
Read Only Mode
False Batfish
Read Only Mode
Ocellated Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Ocellated Coral
Read Only Mode
Sixspine Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode
Sixspined Butterflyfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHAETODONTIDAE
genus
Parachaetodon
species
Parachaetodon ocellatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version