Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
subspecies
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:08c39a29-488a-4399-933f-99408ece8cc5

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=subspecies:Papilio (Princeps) demoleus sthenelus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: AM Scott Sisters Images
    Image by: A.W Scott
    Rights: Copyright Australian Museum

Online resources

Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Papilio demoleus sthenelus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Papilio sthenelus W.S. Macleay, 1826 W.S. Macleay, 1826
Published in: Macleay, W.S. 1826. Annulosa, catalogue of insects, collected by Captain King. Appendix B pp. viii 1-637
Papilio demoleus pictus Fruhstorfer, 1898 Fruhstorfer, 1898
Published in: Fruhstorfer, H. 1898. Neue Papilioformen aus dem Indo-malayischen Peloponnes. Entomol. Z. Vol. 11 (24) pp. 189-191

Common Names

Common name Source
Chequered Swallowtail
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
PAPILIONOIDEA
family
PAPILIONIDAE
subfamily
PAPILIONINAE
tribe
Papilionini
genus
Papilio
subgenus
Papilio (Princeps)
species
Papilio (Princeps) demoleus
subspecies
Papilio (Princeps) demoleus sthenelus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version