Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:5e07d63d-9c25-4a59-976f-25051b8dc9ea

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Oxycheilinus digrammus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Images, Occurrence record, Authoritative image
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.918
Common_Name: Violetline Maori wrasse;
Depth: (0–16 m)
Diet: Invertebrates
Distribution: Indo-Pacific, Red Sea to the Marshall Islands and Samoa.
Frequency: 1.942
IUCN_Threat_status: Not assessed
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Range: 539.427
Synonyms: Cheilinus digrammus, Oxycheilinus digramma
Threats: Subsistence fishing

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Oxycheilinus digrammus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Labrus digramma Lacépède, 1801 Lacépède, 1801
Published in: Lacépède, B.G. 1801. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : chez Plassan Vol. 3 pp. 558 pp. 34 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Violetline Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Cheek-lined Maori-wrasse
Read Only Mode
Cheeklined Maori
Read Only Mode
Cheeklined Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Violet-lined Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Oxycheilinus
species
Oxycheilinus digrammus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version