Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:67b32f11-42b4-4468-8ad8-f2ec37b28fd9

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Orectolobus halei
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats
Conservation status
IUCNNear Threatened

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 1.131
Common_Name: Banded wobbegong;Ornate wobbegong
Depth: 2–50 m
Description: The banded wobbegong is the most common wobbegong species in southern Australian waters. It possesses a covering of blotches surrounded by black spots over the body and fins. The upper body of all wobbegong species is covered by mottled browns, greys and greens, and leafy skin flaps are present around the lip. Wobbegongs have long pointed that teeth can inflict a painful wound if the animal is molested
Distribution: Ningaloo, WA, to Southport, Qld, and Flinders I, Tas.
Frequency: 3.145
Habitat: Reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Near Threatened
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Max_size: 3 m
Range: 382.534
Synonyms: Orectolobus ornatus halei whitley, 1940
Threats: Commercial fishing
similar_species: A smaller wobbegoring with a similar pattern, the ornate wobbegong Orectolobus ornatus, occurs from northern NSW to northern Qld
South Australian Fish from the AFD
Museums Field Guide apps species profiles – vertebrates
Brief description: Bottom-dwelling shark with dark brown blotchy saddles on the body.
Description : It has a brownish upper body with a well-defined, darker brown saddles surrounded by black edges. It has several branched dermal lobes on the head margin. There are two tubercles above the eyes and a white spot behind both spiracles. Body size up to 200 cm.
Biology : It is nocturnal; during the day it can be found on the bottom of caves, under ledges on reefs and in trenches. At night it comes out to feed, preying on other sharks, fish and cephalopods (squid, octopuses, cuttlefish). They are known to be site attached and stay in a particular area for a very long time. It has a slow reproductive cycle, taking up to 3 years to complete. Females give birth to up to 45 pups.
Habitat: Rocky reef areas, offshore islands and bays; bottom-dwelling to a depth of 195 m.
Maximum size (cm): 200
Diet: Carnivore
Dangerous: The species is not regarded as dangerous unless provoked, but has been implicated in attacks on divers.
Colours: Brown, white, black
Distribution: Eastern and Southern Australia
Habitat types: Marine
Depth: Shallow (1-30m),Deep (>30m)
Water column: On or near seafloor
Commercial species: True
Author credit: Mark McGrouther / Australian Museum

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Orectolobus halei

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Orectolobus ornatus (De Vis, 1883)
Orectolobus ornatus (De Vis, 1883) (De Vis, 1883)
Orectolobus devisi Ogilby, 1916
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part I. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 1–144
Orectolobus devisi Ogilby, 1916
Published in: Ogilby, J.D. 1916. Checklist of the cephalochordates, selachians, and fishes of Queensland. 1. Cephalochordata, Selachii, Isospondyli (part). Mem. Qld Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 70-98 fig. 1
Orectolobus devisi Ogilby, 1916 Ogilby, 1916
Orectolobus ornatus halei Whitley, 1940 Whitley, 1940
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1940. The Fishes of Australia. Part 1. The sharks, rays, devil-fish, and other primitive fishes of Australia and New Zealand Sydney : Roy. Zool. Soc. N.S.W. pp. 280 pp. 303 figs

Common Names

Common name Source
Banded Carpet Shark
Read Only Mode
Carpetshark
Read Only Mode
Gulf Wobbegong
Read Only Mode
Wobbegong
Read Only Mode
Ornate Wobbegong
Read Only Mode
Carpet Shark
Read Only Mode
Banded Wobbegong
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
family
ORECTOLOBIDAE
genus
Orectolobus
species
Orectolobus halei  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version