Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:3a83c473-14ad-49e3-961c-0566240f117f

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Opodiphthera helena
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
Images of Flora and Fauna of 290 Leppitt Rd, Upper Beaconsfield
Images, Occurrence record
NatureShare
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Opodiphthera helena

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Saturnia helena White, 1843 White, 1843
Published in: White, A. 1843. Descriptions of apparently new species and varieties of insects and other annulosa, principally from the collection in the British Museum. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Vol. 12 pp. 342-346
Antheraea intermedia T.P. Lucas, 1890 T.P. Lucas, 1890
Antheraea banksii T.P. Lucas, 1891 T.P. Lucas, 1891
Published in: Lucas, T.P. 1891. On Queensland and other Australian Lepidoptera with descriptions of new species. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 6 (2) pp. 277-306
Saturnia helenae; Lucas, 1891 Lucas, 1891
Published in: Lucas, T.P. 1891. On Queensland and other Australian Lepidoptera with descriptions of new species. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 6 (2) pp. 277-306
Antheraea pluto Sonthonnax, 1899 Sonthonnax, 1899
Published in: Sonthonnax, L. 1899. Description de nouvelles espèces de Saturnides. Appartenant à la collection de M.C. Oberthür. L'Échange, Rev. Linn. Vol. 16 pp. 5-7, 21-24, 30-32
Caligula banksi Seitz, 1928 Seitz, 1928
Published in: Seitz, A. 1928. Saturniidae, Emperor-Moths. The Macrolepidoptera of the World. 10. Bombyces and Sphinges of the Indo-Australian Region. 2 vols pp. 909 pp., 100 pls. pp. Pp. 497-520, pls 53-56.

Common Names

Common name Source
Helena Emperor Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Helena Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
BOMBYCOIDEA
family
SATURNIIDAE
subfamily
Saturniinae
genus
Opodiphthera
species
Opodiphthera helena  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version