Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:97a2e137-4d00-4ba8-9c26-3700b732b399

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Oplegnathus woodwardi
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Knifejaw has teeth in both jaws that are fused into a parrot-like beak. It is brown to yellow-grey above and pale below. The sides are crossed by five dark bars. The first passes through the eye and the last crosses the

. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat, Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Oplegnathus woodwardi

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Ostorhinchus conwaii (Richardson, 1840)
Published in: Scott, T.D., Glover, C.J.M. & Southcott, R.V. 1974. The Marine and Freshwater Fishes of South Australia Adelaide : Government Printer pp. 392 pp. figs
Ostorhinchus conwaii (Richardson, 1840)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Ostorhinchus conwaii (Richardson, 1840)
Published in: Coleman, N. 1980. Australian Sea Fishes South of 30ºS Lane Cove, NSW : Doubleday Australia Pty Ltd pp. 309 pp.
Ostorhinchus conwaii (Richardson, 1840)
Hoplegnathus woodwardi Waite, 1900 Waite, 1900
Published in: Waite, E.R. 1900. Notes on fishes from Western Australia, and description of a new species. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 3 (7) pp. 210-216 fig. 37
Hoplegnathus australis Regan, 1916 Regan, 1916
Published in: Regan, C.T. 1916. Fishes from Natal, collected by Mr. Romer Robinson. Ann. Durban Mus. Vol. 1 (3) pp. 167-170

Common Names

Common name Source
Knifejaw
Read Only Mode
Conway
Read Only Mode
Hoofjaw
Read Only Mode
Horseshoe-jaw
Read Only Mode
Parrot Fish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
OPLEGNATHIDAE
genus
Oplegnathus
species
Oplegnathus woodwardi  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version