Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:9af28e10-1f54-4777-932d-37eee959f1de

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Opistognathus papuensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Online resources

Citizen Science
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Opistognathus papuensis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Opisthognathus papuensis Bleeker, 1868 Bleeker, 1868
Published in: Bleeker, P. 1868. Description de trois espèces inédites de poissons des îles d'Amboine et de Waigiou. Versl. Meded. K. Akad. Wet. Amsterdam [Versl. Akad. Amsterdam] Ser. 2 Vol. 2 pp. 331-335
Tandya papuensis (Bleeker, 1868)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Tandya papuensis (Bleeker, 1868) (Bleeker, 1868)
Opisthognathus maculatus Alleyne & Macleay, 1877 Alleyne & Macleay, 1877
Published in: Alleyne, H.G. & Macleay, W.J. 1877. The ichthyology of the Chevert Expedition. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 1 (3–4) pp. 261-281, 321-359, pls 3-9, 10-17
Gnathypops maculatus (Alleyne & Macleay, 1878)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part III. Rec. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 329–436
Gnathypops maculatus (Alleyne & Macleay, 1878) (Alleyne & Macleay, 1878)
Batrachus punctatulus Ramsay, 1883 Ramsay, 1883
Published in: Ramsay, E.P. 1883. Description of some new Australian fishes. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 8 (1) pp. 177-179

Common Names

Common name Source
Papuan Jawfish
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Speckled Pug
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
OPISTOGNATHIDAE
genus
Opistognathus
species
Opistognathus papuensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version