Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:642c0b47-a606-4e5b-a50c-440b7df6eb39

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Ophthalmolepis lineolatus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO

Description

White stripe down the side from under the eye to the tail base, with brick red colouration above this and a lighter yellow to pink below. Juveniles have a yellow face and tail, brighter red colouration and a black spot at the front of the dorsal fin, although the latter is not always easily observed. ... source: Reef Life Survey

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Port Phillip Marine Life
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Diet, Threats
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Ophthalmolepis lineolatus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Julis lineolatus Valenciennes, 1839 Valenciennes, 1839
Published in: Valenciennes, A. in Cuvier, G.L. & Valenciennes, A. 1839. Histoire Naturelle des Poissons Paris : Levrault Vol. 13 pp. 505 pp. pls 369-388
Julis cyanogramma Richardson, 1850 Richardson, 1850
Published in: Richardson, J. 1850. Notices of Australian fish. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 18 pp. 58-77 figs 1-3
Pseudojulis lineata Castelnau, 1873 Castelnau, 1873
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1873. Contribution to the ichthyology of Australia. 8. Fishes of Western Australia. Proc. Zool. Acclim. Soc. Vict. Vol. 2 pp. 123-149
Julis adelaidensis Castelnau, 1875 Castelnau, 1875
Published in: Castelnau, F.L. de 1875. Researches on the fishes of Australia. Intercolonial Exhibition Essays. 2. pp. 1–52 in, Philadelphia Centennial Exhibition of 1876 : Official Record. Melbourne

Common Names

Common name Source
Southern Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Australian Maori-wrasse
Read Only Mode
Butcher's Prick
Read Only Mode
Maori
Read Only Mode
Maori Parrotfish
Read Only Mode
Maori Wrasse
Read Only Mode
Rainbow-fish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Labrinae
genus
Ophthalmolepis
species
Ophthalmolepis lineolatus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version