Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:513302b0-6316-4b9f-b21f-b72b7fd81387

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Ophiclinus gracilis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Online resources

Australian Museum provider for OZCAM
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Ophiclinus gracilis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Ophiclinus greeni Scott, 1936 Scott, 1936
Published in: Scott, E.O.G. 1936. Observations on some Tasmanian fishes. Part 3. Pap. Proc. R. Soc. Tas. Vol. 1935 pp. 113-129 figs 1-3
Sticharium greeni (Scott, 1936)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1964. A survey of Australian Ichthyology. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Vol. 89 (1) pp. 11-127
Sticharium greeni (Scott, 1936) (Scott, 1936)

Common Names

Common name Source
Blackback Snakeblenny
Read Only Mode
Blackback Snake Blenny
Read Only Mode
Black-backed Snake Blenny
Read Only Mode
Dark Backed Snake Blenny
Read Only Mode
Black-back Snake-blenny
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
BLENNIOIDEI
family
CLINIDAE
genus
Ophiclinus
species
Ophiclinus gracilis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version