Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:be31ee64-44b4-4282-8449-c6ac8c173b09

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Odax cyanomelas
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum
    Rights: B. Hutchins, Western Australian Museum

Description

A trout-like, cylindrical shape and crescent-shaped tail. Males are very dark with bright blue lines on the tail and often also the face, while females range from a green-brown to golden-brown colour with a more spotted appearance. Juveniles are not often seen and can be more difficult to identify. They are generally a similar colour to females, but can have transparent areas in the fins and tail that give the appearance of holes.... source: Reef Life Survey

Online resources

Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness - Sightings
Images, Occurrence record
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Images
Reef Life Survey
Description, Distribution, Habitat, Diet, Threats, Synonym
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Species Lists

RLS profile v3
Abundance: 3.374
Behaviour: Distinctive snake-like swimming motion. Males hold territories in areas with large brown seaweeds on which they feed.
Commercial_Uses: None, other than trivial captures for aquarium trade
Common_Name: Herring cale;
Depth: 0-30 m
Description: A trout-like, cylindrical shape and crescent-shaped tail. Males are very dark with bright blue lines on the tail and often also the face, while females range from a green-brown to golden-brown colour with a more spotted appearance. Juveniles are not often seen and can be more difficult to identify. They are generally a similar colour to females, but can have transparent areas in the fins and tail that give the appearance of holes.
Diet: Large brown seaweeds
Distribution: Southern coasts of Australia from south-west to south-east.
Frequency: 25.525
Habitat: Rocky reef
IUCN_Threat_status: Least Concern
Invasive: Not known to be invasive
Life_History: Little information available
Max_size: 510 mm
Range: 1308.850
Synonyms: Odax cyanomelas; Odax cyanomelas [in most recent references]
Threats: No major threats to this species are known
similar_species: Juveniles are similar to juvenile Heteroscarus acroptilus. Differs primarily by more elongate body shape than H. acroptilus
South Australian Fish from the AFD

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Odax cyanomelas

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Olisthops cyanomelas Richardson, 1850 Richardson, 1850
Published in: Richardson, J. 1850. Notices of Australian fish. Proc. Zool. Soc. Lond. Vol. 18 pp. 58-77 figs 1-3
Olistherops brunneus Macleay, 1879 Macleay, 1879
Published in: Macleay, W.J. 1878. Descriptions of some new fishes from Port Jackson and King George's Sound. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 1 Vol. 3 (1) pp. 33-37 pls 2-5
Olistherops brownii Johnston, 1884 Johnston, 1884
Published in: Johnston, R.M. 1884. Notice of recent additions to the list of Tasmanian fishes. Pap. Proc. R. Soc. Tas. Vol. 1883 pp. 193-195
Odax nebulosus Saville-Kent, 1893 Saville-Kent, 1893
Published in: Saville-Kent, W. 1893. The Great Barrier Reef of Australia; its Products and Potentialities London : W.H. Allen & Co., Limited. pp. [xiii] + 388 pp. 21 figs 64 pls

Common Names

Common name Source
Herring Cale
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
LABROIDEI
family
LABRIDAE
subfamily
Odacinae
genus
Odax
species
Odax cyanomelas  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version