Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:794864f9-c43a-4c47-8ab7-a0d1f9d741ba

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Ochrogaster lunifer
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Terrestrial Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian Insect Common Names

Online resources

Australian Museum Prominent Moths Expedition
Images, Occurrence record
BowerBird
Images, Occurrence record
Butterfly House
Images
Citizen Science
Images, Occurrence record
Flickr EOL
Images, Occurrence record
LEPIDOPTERA OF IMBIL
Images
PaDIL
Distribution, Citation

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Ochrogaster lunifer

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Poecilocampa leucopyga Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 6 pp. 1258-1507
Teara contraria Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 4 pp. 776-976
Teara interrupta Walker, 1855 Walker, 1855
Published in: Walker, F. 1855. Lepidoptera Heterocera. List Spec. Lep. Insects Coll. Br. Mus. Vol. 4 pp. 776-976
Darala cinctifera Walker, 1862 Walker, 1862
Published in: Walker, F. 1862. Characters of undescribed Lepidoptera in the collection of W.W. Saunders, Esq., F.R.S., &c. Trans. Entomol. Soc. Lond. Ser. 3 Vol. 1 pp. 263-279
Ochrogaster ruptimacula R. Felder, 1874 R. Felder, 1874
Published in: Felder, R. in Felder, R. & Rogenhofer, A.F. 1874. [1874-1875]. Lepidoptera. Heft IV, V. Atlas der Heterocera Sphingida. Noctuida. Reise der Österreichischen Fregatte Novara um die Erde in den Jahren 1857, 1858, 1859. (Zoologischer Theil). Wien. Band 2 (Abtheilung 2). vi+548 pp. 74 pls
Teara erebodes Lower, 1892 Lower, 1892
Published in: Lower, O.B. 1892. Lepidoptera. Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. Vol. 16 pp. 10-15
Marane rubricorpus Swinhoe, 1902 Swinhoe, 1902
Published in: Swinhoe, C. 1902. New species of eastern and Australian Heterocera. Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. Ser. 7 Vol. 9 pp. 415-424
Ochrogaster lanifer Strand, 1929 Strand, 1929
Published in: Strand, E. 1929. Appendix [Thaumetopoeinae]. The Macrolepidoptera of the World. 10. Bombyces and Sphinges of the Indo-Australian Region. 2 vols pp. 909 pp., 100 pls pp. Pp. 375-381, pls 46, 56c, 57.
Teara discistriga Strand, 1929 Strand, 1929
Published in: Strand, E. 1929. Appendix [Thaumetopoeinae]. The Macrolepidoptera of the World. 10. Bombyces and Sphinges of the Indo-Australian Region. 2 vols pp. 909 pp., 100 pls pp. Pp. 375-381, pls 46, 56c, 57.
Adelaidina dispar Kiriakoff, 1969 Kiriakoff, 1969
Published in: Kiriakoff, S.G. 1969. Un nouveau genre et deux nouvelles espèces de Thaumetopoeidae (Lep.: Notodontidae) Australiens. Bull. Ann. Soc. R. Belg. Vol. 105 pp. 275-280

Common Names

Common name Source
Bag-shelter Moth
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Processionary Caterpillar
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
ARTHROPODA
subphylum
HEXAPODA
class
INSECTA
suprageneric
Pterygotes
order
LEPIDOPTERA
zoological_division
DITRYSIA
superfamily
NOCTUOIDEA
family
NOTODONTIDAE
subfamily
THAUMETOPOEINAE
genus
Ochrogaster
species
Ochrogaster lunifer  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version