Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:12eee0a5-411a-465b-8403-45c94551e008

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Nessorhamphus ingolfianus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Ingolf Duckbill Eel has a long slender body that lacks scales. It has a long snout with a

tip that extends well beyond the lower jaw. The dorsal and anal fins join with the caudal fin. The gill opening is a small slit in front of and below the pectoral fin base. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images
Seafood Services Australia
CAAB Code, Author

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Leptocephalus ingolfianus Schmidt, 1912 Schmidt, 1912
Published in: Schmidt, J. 1912. Contributions to the biology of some north Atlantic species of eels. Vidensk. Medd. Dan. Naturhist. Foren. Vol. 64 pp. 39-51 4 figs pl. 3

Common Names

Common name Source
Ingolf Duckbill Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Duckbilled Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Duckbill Oceanic Eel
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
ELOPOMORPHA
order
ANGUILLIFORMES
family
DERICHTHYIDAE
genus
Nessorhamphus
species
Nessorhamphus ingolfianus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version