Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a5c29dff-a449-45dd-9d2f-7d6e50f98ba9

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Nemadactylus douglasii
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO. Image enhanced during FRDC project

Description

The Grey Morwong can be recognised by its colour and pectoral fin shape. It is silvery blue, with the upper surface sometimes tinted yellow or brown. The median fins are blue. source: Australian Museum Factsheets

Online resources

Australian Museum Factsheets
Description, Distribution, Morphology, Habitat
Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image, Images, Occurrence record
Encyclopedia of Life
Description
OZ Animals
Images, Occurrence record
Reef Life Survey Images
Images, Occurrence record

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Nemadactylus douglasii

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Chilodactylus douglasii Hector, 1875 Hector, 1875
Published in: Hector, J. 1875. Notes on New Zealand ichthyology. Trans. Proc. N.Z. Inst. Vol. 7 (34) pp. 239-250 pls 10-11
Chilodactylus morwong Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886 Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886
Published in: Ramsay, E.P. & Ogilby, J.D. 1886. On an undescribed species of Chilodactylus from Port Jackson. Proc. Linn. Soc. N.S.W. Ser. 2 Vol. 1 (3) pp. 879-880
Dactylopagrus morwong (Ramsay and Ogilby, 1886)
Published in: McCulloch, A.R. 1929. A check-list of the fishes recorded from Australia. Part II. Mem. Aust. Mus. Vol. 5 pp. 145–329
Dactylopagrus morwong (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1886) (Ramsay and Ogilby, 1886)

Common Names

Common name Source
Grey Morwong
Read Only Mode
Blue Morwong
Read Only Mode
Butterfish
Read Only Mode
Douglas Morwong
Read Only Mode
Eastern Blue Morwong
Read Only Mode
Great Perch
Read Only Mode
Lubra-lip
Read Only Mode
Morwong
Read Only Mode
Mowie
Read Only Mode
Porae
Read Only Mode
Rubber-lip Morwong
Read Only Mode
Rubberlip Perch
Read Only Mode
Silver Morwong
Read Only Mode
Douglas' Morwong
Read Only Mode
Rubberlip Morwong
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
ACTINOPTERYGII
subphylum
EUTELEOSTEI
superorder
ACANTHOPTERYGII
order
PERCIFORMES
suborder
PERCOIDEI
family
CHEILODACTYLIDAE
genus
Nemadactylus
species
Nemadactylus douglasii  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version