Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:6fe04d33-16ea-4ff5-8bd3-4a32c873a680

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Nebrius ferrugineus
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
Conservation status
IUCNVulnerable

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO, Image enhancement funded by CSIRO/FRDC

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description, Video Page Url, Images

Species Lists

state listed spp (non EPBC)
IUCN red list 2011.2

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Nebrius ferrugineus

Common Names

Common name Source
Tawny Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Madame X
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rusty Catshark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Rusty Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Sleepy Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Spitting Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tawney Nurse Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tawney Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Giant Sleepy -shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Nurse Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO
Tawny Nurse Shark
Is this a preferred common name for this species? YES | NO

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
ORECTOLOBIFORMES
family
GINGLYMOSTOMATIDAE
genus
Nebrius
species
Nebrius ferrugineus  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version