Name source
Australian Faunal Directory
Rank
species
Data links
LSID JSON / WMS /RDF

Life Science Identifier (LSID):

urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:61b56891-015f-43eb-b9c7-5072c66510ed

LSIDs are persistent, location-independent,resource identifiers for uniquely naming biologically significant resources including species names, concepts, occurrences, genes or proteins, or data objects that encode information about them. To put it simply, LSIDs are a way to identify and locate pieces of biological information on the web.

Data Links

JSON

For a JSON view of this data, click here

WMS

To use WMS services, copy and paste the following GetCapabilities URL into your OGC client (e.g. uDIG, ESRI ArcGIS)
http://biocache.ala.org.au/ws/ogc/ows?q=species:Narcine tasmaniensis
For higher taxa, this will give you a hierarchical listing of layers for each taxon.

RDF

To download an RDF/XML document for the concepts and names click here
A JSON view of this information is here here
A html view of this information is here here

Further details

For more details on occurrence webservices, click here
For more details on names webservices, click here

Species presence
 Recorded In Australia
 Marine Habitats

Occurrence records map

occurrence map map legend

View records list Map & analyse records

  • representative image of taxa
    Source: Australian National Fish Collection Images
    Image by: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO
    Rights: Australian National Fish Collection, CSIRO, Image enhancement funded by CSIRO/FRDC

Online resources

Australian National Fish Collection Images
Authoritative image
Encyclopedia of Life
Description

Names and sources

Accepted name Source
Narcine tasmaniensis

Synonyms

Synonyms Source
Narcinops tasmaniensis (Richardson, 1964)
Published in: Whitley, G.P. 1940. The Fishes of Australia. Part 1. The sharks, rays, devil-fish, and other primitive fishes of Australia and New Zealand Sydney : Roy. Zool. Soc. N.S.W. pp. 280 pp. 303 figs
Narcinops tasmaniensis (Richardson, 1964) (Richardson, 1964)

Common Names

Common name Source
Tasmanian Numbfish
Read Only Mode
Electric Ray
Read Only Mode
Electric Torpedo
Read Only Mode
Ground Shark
Read Only Mode
Little Numbfish
Read Only Mode
Numbfish
Read Only Mode

Working classification

kingdom
ANIMALIA
phylum
CHORDATA
subphylum
VERTEBRATA
suprageneric
GNATHOSTOMATA
suprageneric
PISCES
class
CHONDRICHTHYES
subclass
ELASMOBRANCHII
order
TORPEDINIFORMES
family
NARCINIDAE
genus
Narcine
species
Narcine tasmaniensis  Recorded in Australia

Occurrence records

View list of all occurrence records for this taxon

Charts showing breakdown of occurrence records

Hint: click on chart elements to view that subset of records

Name references found in the Biodiversity Heritage Library

Name references found in the TROVE - NLA

Genbank

Desktop version